Forgot your password?


Medusa Commander Logo

Real Name: Josef Mengele

Occupation: Medical doctor, Genetician, former SS captain, Leader of the Worldwide terrorist organization known as Medusa.

Identity: Secret

Legal Status: Citizen of Germany with Crimes against humanity record; Citizen of Brazil with no criminal record (under the identity of Rudolf Weiss), Citizen of North Korea.

Place of birth: Günzburg, Kingdom of Bavaria

Age: 104. Born on March 16, 1911.

Powers: Unknown beyond extremely high intelligence and enhanced health and stamina.

Josef Mengele was a German SS officer and a physician in the Nazi concentration camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau.

He earned doctorates in anthropology from the Munich University and in medicine from the Frankfurt University.

He initially gained notoriety for being one of the SS physicians who supervised the selection of arriving transports of prisoners, determining who was to be killed and who was to become a forced labourer at Auschwitz.

However, he is far more infamous for performing grisly inhuman experiments on camp inmates, with a particularly intense obsession for twins. Those experimentations eventually earned him the nickname "Angel of Death", (Todesengel in German).

He survived the war and after a period of living incognito in Germany, he managed to flee to South America, where under the alias Rudolf Weiss, he continued his nefarious experimentations on humans, most particularly in the remote village of Cândido Godôi in Brazil, which has a particularly high birthrate of twin children, one in five pregnancies to be exact, most of them being born with blond hair and blue eyes… Rudolf Weiss was the physician assigned to all these births.

At the end of the 1950's, he was recruited by the Central Intelligence agency (CIA), most notably as a consultant on the MK-ULTRA experiments, which prompted sightings of the otherwise elusive man in United States, Vietnam and Canada throughout the sixties and seventies.

This unintended visibility put him back on the radar.

In 1979, hunted relentlessly as a Nazi war criminal by the Israeli Mossad, Mengele faked his death off the coast of Sao Paulo in order to evade his capture. He flew to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea where he helped develop weapons for the totalitarian regime, helping Kim Il-Sung secure total domination of the country.

In order to slow down his aging, Mengele applied some of the rejuvenation experiments he originally developed for Hitler during World War II, managing to considerably extend his lifespan.

Selling weapons and his patented Zombots technology to the highest bidder via Medusa Industries, which is officially ran by his adopter daughter, lover and confidente, Hortense Netter.

The corporation acts mainly as a cover for the terrorist nature of Medusa, which is ran with an iron fist by Mengele, under the guise of Medusa Commander.

It is rumoured that he still pursues his human experimentations to this day through the genetics division of Medusa Industries, obsessed as always, with the creation of a perfect aryan race.